KVS Teacher Recruitment

KVS Teacher Recruitment

KVS Teacher Recruitment 2018 - TGT, PGT, Primary Vacancies, Salary, Eligibility, Syllabus

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan invites online applications for recruitment to the posts of PGT, TGT and Primary Teachers. The recruitment for KVS Teachers will be done via written test that will be conducted through Offline mode.

The interested candidates need to apply online through the official KVS website www.kvsangathan.nic.in. The details of number of vacancies, registration process, syllabus are given below.

Online registration Starts:

August 24, 2018

Last date for online registration:

September 13, 2018

KVS PGT Vacancies (Group-B)

Total Vacancies: 592

S. NoSubjectUROBCSCSTTotal
1Hindi2219070452
2English2418080555
3Physics2513120454
4Chemistry2917090560
5Maths2816080557
6Biology2314100350
7History2815080556
8Geography2820080561
9Economics2816080456
10Commerce2110110345
11Computer Science2114060546
TOTAL2771729548592

Eligibility Criteria for KVS PGT Teachers:

Pay Scale:

The vice principals fall in pay grade 8: Rs. 47600-1511001

Age Limit (as on 30.09.2018):

Maximum: 40 years

Qualifications for KVS PGT Teachers:

Essential Qualifications

Two Year Integrated Post Graduate M.Sc. Course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the subject concerned.

OR

Master's Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate in the following subjects.

SI. No.Post (Subject)Subject (s) at Post Graduate level
1PGT (English)English
2PGT (Hindi)Hindi or Sanskrit with Hindi as one of the subjects at Graduate level
3PGT (Physics)Physics/Electronics/Applied Physics/Nuclear Physics
4PGT (Chemistry)Chemistry/Bio Chemistry
5PGT (Economics)Economics/Applied Economics/ Business Economics
6PGT (Commerce)Master's degree in Commerce. However, holder of Degree of M.Com in Applied/ Business Economics shall not be eligible.
7PGT (Maths)Mathematics/Applied Mathematics
8PGT (Biology)Botany/Zoology/Life Sciences/Bio Sciences/Genetics/ Micro- Biology/Bio-Technology/Molecular Biology/Plant Physiology provided they have studied Botany and Zoology at Graduation level
9PGT (History)History
10PGT (Geography)Geography
11PGT (Computer Science)B.E or B.Tech (Computer Science/ IT) from a recognized University or equivalent Degree or Diploma from an institution/ university recognised by the Govt. of India.

or

B.E or B. Tech (any stream) and Post Graduate Diploma in Computers from a recognized University

or

M.Sc. (Computer Science)/ MCA or Equivalent from a recognized University

or

B.Sc. (Computer Science) I BCA or Equivalent and Post Graduate degree in subject from a recognized University

or

Post Graduate Diploma in Computer and Post Graduate degree in any subject from a recognized University

Or

B Level from DOEACC and Post Graduate degree in any subject

or

C Level from `DOEACC' Ministry of Information and Communication Technology and Graduation.

(b) B. Ed. or equivalent degree from a recognized University.

(c) Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English media.

Note :Candidates having only Special B.Ed are not eligible for the post of PGT.

Desirable Qualifications:

Knowledge of Computer Applications.

Syllabus for KVS PGT Recruitment:

Test Duration: 150 Minutes

Total Questions: 150 Objective type multiple choice questions

Total Marks: 150 Marks

Part 1: Language (20 Marks)

  1. General English: 10 questions
  2. General Hindi: 10 questions

Part 2: General (130 Marks)

  1. General Knowledge & Current Affairs: 10 questions
  2. Reasoning Ability: 10 questions
  3. Computer Literacy: 10 questions
  4. Pedagogy: 20 questions
  5. Subject Concerned: 80 Marks

 

(i) Pedagogical Concerns

(a) Curriculum: Meaning, Principles, types of curriculum organization, approaches.

(b) Planning: Instructional Plan- Year Plan, Unit Plan, Lesson Plan

(c) Instructional material and resources: Text Books, Work books, Supplementary material AV aids, Laboratories, Library, Clubs- Museums- Community, Information and Communication Technology.

(d) Evaluation: Types, tools, Characteristics of a good test, Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation, Analysis and Interpretation of Scholastic Achievement Test.

(ii) Inclusive Education

(a) Understanding diversities: concept types (disability as a dimension of diversity)

(b) Disability as a social construct, classification of disability and its educational implications.

  1. i) Sensory Impairment (Hearing Impairment, Visual Impairment and Deaf Blind)
  2. ii) Cognitive Disabilities: (Autism Spectrum Disorder; Intellectual Disability and Specific Learning Disability)

iii) Physical Disabilities: celebral palsy and loco motor)

(c) Philosophy of inclusion with special reference to children with disability.

(d) Process of inclusion: concern issues across disabilities.

(e) Constitutional Provisions

(iii) Communication & interaction

Theory of Communication, Types of Communication, Communication & language, Communication in the classroom, barriers in communication.

(iv) Understanding Learning

Concept, Nature of Learning — input- process-outcome, Factors of Learning — Personal and Environmental, Approaches to learning and their applicability —Behaviourism (skinner, Pavlov, Thorndike) Constructivism (plaget, Vygotsky), Gestalt (Kohler, Koffka) and Observational (Bandura), Dimensions of Learning — Cognitive, Affective and Performance, Motivation and Sustenance- its role in learning, Memory & Forgetting, Transfer of Learning. Design of Learning activities and classroom processes, pedagogic practices, and creating democratic learning environments that include diverse children's knowledge and social experiences in the classroom.

Interview: 60 Marks

Note: The final merit list will be based on the performance of the candidates in Written Test and Interview. The weightage of Written Test and Interview will be 85:15.

 

KVS TGT Vacancies (Group-B)

Total Vacancies: 1900

S. NoSubjectUROBCSCSTTotal
1Hindi134714020265
2English137724021270
3Sanskrit61361809124
4Science146784422290
5Mathematics96513414195
6Social studies2191186533435
7P&HE4531140797
8Art education50341508107
9Work experience50293008117
TOTAL9385203001421900

Eligibility Criteria for KVS TGT Teachers:

Pay Scale:

The vice principals fall in pay grade 7: Rs. 44900-142400

Age Limit (as on 30.09.2018):

Maximum: 35 years

Qualifications for KVS TGT Teachers:

Essential Qualifications

Qualification for Posts SL. NO. 1 TO 6

Four years integrated degree course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate.

OR

Bachelor's Degree with atleast 50% marks in the concerned subject/combination of subject and in aggregate. The elective subjects and languages in the combination of subjects are as under:

SI. No.Post (Subject)Subject(s)
1TGT (English)English as a subject in all the three years.
2TGT (Hindi)Hindi as a subject in all the three years.
3TGT(S.St )Any two of the following: History, Geography, Economics and Pol. Science of which one must be either History or Geography.
4TGT (Science)Botany, Zoology and Chemistry.
5TGT (Sanskrit)Sanskrit as a subject in all the three years.
6TGT (Maths)Bachelor Degree in Maths with any two of the following subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Electronics, Computer Science, Statistics

 

  1. i) B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized University.
  2. ii) Pass in the Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) Paper-II, conducted by CBSE in accordance with the Guidelines framed by the NCTE for the purpose.

iii) Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English medium.

Desirable:

Knowledge of Computer Applications.

Important instructions to the candidates for the post of trained graduate teachers (TGTs)

  1. The candidate should possess the professional qualification of B.Ed as on the last date of submission of application.
  2. For the post of TGT (S.St.):
  3. The candidate should have studied any two subjects out of the following:

(i) History with atleast 50% marks in aggregate and one subject out of Geography/Economics/Political Science with atleast 50% marks in aggregate and also atleast 50% marks in graduation, OR

(ii) Geography with 50% marks with History/Economics/Political Science with atleast 50% marks in aggregate and also atleast 50% marks in graduation.

  1. Geography/History should have been studied in all the years of graduation with atleast 50% marks.
  2. In case of Honours Degree in History, the candidate should have studied Geography /Economics /Political Science in first and /or second year of graduation with atleast 50% marks in History in aggregate and atleast 50% marks in other subject indicated above at graduation level and also atleast 50% marks in aggregate at graduation level.
  3. Similarly in case of Honours degree in Geography, the candidate should have studied History/Economics/Political Science in first and/or second year of graduation with atleast 50% marks in Geography in aggregate and atleast 50% marks in other subject indicated above at graduation level and also atleast 50% marks in aggregate at graduation level.
  4. For the post of TGT (Maths):
  5. The candidate should have studied Maths in all the years of graduation with any two subjects out of Physics, Chemistry, Electronics, Computer Science, Statistics.
  6. In case of Honours Degree in Maths, the candidate should have studied Maths in all the years of graduation with atleast 50% marks in aggregate and any of the two subjects indicated in point No.1 above with atleast 50% marks in each subject at graduation, level and also atleast 50% marks in graduation,.
  7. BA (Hons.) in Maths and B.Sc (Hons) in any subject other than Maths are not eligible for the post of TGT (Maths).
  8. For the post of TGT (Science):
  9. The candidate should have studied Botany, Zoology and Chemistry in all the years of graduation with atleast 50% marks in each subject.
  10. The candidates with Honours Degree in Botany/Zoology/Chemistry with atleast 50% marks in B.Sc should have studied other two subjects with atleast 50% marks in each of them at graduation level.
  11. For the posts of TGT (English/Hindi/Sanskrit):

The candidate should have studied English/Hindi/Sanskrit in all the years of graduation with atleast 50% marks in English/Hindi/Sanskrit for the posts of TGT (English/Hindi/Sanskrit) respectively and also atleast 50% marks in graduation.

Qualifications for the TGT (P&HE)

Essential: Bachelor Degree in Physical Education or equivalent.

Qualifications for the TGT (AE)

Essential:

  1. Five years' recognized Diploma in Drawing and Painting/ Sculpture/ Graphic Art or Equivalent recognized Degree
  2. Working knowledge of Hindi & English.

Desirable:

Working knowledge of Computer Applications.

Qualifications for the TGT (WE)

Essential:

Electrical Gadgets And Electronics:

  1. i) Three years Diploma after Higher Secondary in Electrical. Electronics Engineering from an institution recognized by State Govt./ Govt. of India. (The minimum qualification for admission to the Diploma Course should be at least Higher Secondary).

Or

Degree in Electrical or Electronics Engineering from a recognized University. Or Graduate in Electrical or Electronics Engineering from a recognized University.

ii). Working knowledge of Hindi and English.

Desirable:

  1. i) One year practical experience in a recognize workshop institution/factory.
  2. ii) Knowledge of Computer Applications.

Syllabus for KVS PGT Recruitment:

Test Duration: 150 Minutes

Total Questions: 150 Objective type multiple choice questions

Total Marks: 150 Marks

Part 1: Language (20 Marks)

  1. General English: 10 questions
  2. General Hindi: 10 questions

Part 2: General (130 Marks)

  1. General Knowledge & Current Affairs: 40 questions
  2. Reasoning Ability: 40 questions
  3. Computer Literacy: 10 questions
  4. Pedagogy: 40 questions

Part 2 for TGT Physical & Health Education, Art Education and Work Experience and Librarians:

  1. General Knowledge & Current Affairs: 10 marks
  2. Reasoning Ability: 10 marks
  3. Computer Literacy: 10 marks
  4. Subject concerned: 100 marks

(The syllabus for subject concerned is available on KVS website)

 

KVS Librarian Vacancies (Group-B)

Total Vacancies: 50

UROBCSCSTTotal
2414080450

 

Pay Level 7: Rs. 44900-142400/-

Upper Age Limit: 35 years (As on 30.09.2018)

Essential:

  1. i) Bachelor degree in Library Science OR Graduate with one year diploma in Library Science from a recognized institution.
  2. ii) Working knowledge of Hindi and English.

Desirable:

Knowledge of Computer Application

KVS Primary Teacher Vacancies (Group-B)

Total Vacancies: 5300

UROBCSCSTTotal
267214317983995300

 

Pay Level 6: Rs. 35400-112400/-

Upper Age Limit: 30 YEARS (As on 30.09.2018)

Primary Teachers essential qualifications:

  1. Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known)

OR

Senior Secondary(or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 4-year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.EI.Ed.)

OR

Senior Secondary(or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Education(Special Education)

OR

Graduation with atleast 50% marks and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)*

* who has acquired the qualification of Bachelor of Education from any NOTE recognized institution shall be considered for appointment as a teacher in class I-V provided the person so appointed as a teacher shall mandatorily undergo a six month Bridge Course in Elementary Education recognized by the NCTE within two years of such appointment as Primary Teacher.

  1. Qualified in the Central Teacher Eligibility Test conducted by the Govt. of India.
  2. Proficiency to teach through Hindi & English media.

Desirable:

Knowledge of working on Computer.

KVS Music Primary Teacher Vacancies (Group-B)

Total Vacancies: 201

UROBCSCSTTotal
101543115201

Primary Teachers Essential Qualifications:

  1. i) Senior Secondary School Certificate with 50% marks or Intermediate with 50% marks or its equivalent and Bachelor Degree in Music or equivalent from a recognized University.
  2. ii) Competence to teach through English\Hindi medium.

Desirable: Knowledge of Computer Applications

Syllabus for KVS Primary Teacher Recruitment:

Test Duration: 150 Minutes

Total Questions: 150 Objective type multiple choice questions

Total Marks: 150 Marks

Part 1: Language (20 Marks)

  1. General English: 10 questions
  2. General Hindi: 10 questions

Part 2: General (130 Marks)

  1. General Knowledge & Current Affairs: 10 questions
  2. Reasoning Ability: 10 questions
  3. Computer Literacy: 10 questions
  4. Pedagogy: 20 questions
  5. Subject Concerned: 80 Marks

Note: There is No pedagogy section for music teacher. They will have 100 questions on the subject concerned.

Download KVS Notification:

https://www.gjtutorial.com/downloads/forms/2018/kvs-recruitment-2018.PDF

How to Apply:

Apply on the official KVS Website:

www.kvsangathan.nic.in

KVS Principals Recruitment 2018 – Vacancies, Salary, Eligibility, Syllabus

Free GK on Mail

Free GK on Mail

Join to receive the latest news and updates from GJ Tutorial.

You have Successfully Subscribed!