ISRO Scientist/Engineer Solved Sample Question Paper (CS/IT)

ISRO (Indian Space Research Organization)

Scientist/Engineers Recruitment

Sample Paper for Computer Science (IT)

This Sample Paper is based on the expected syllabus for ISRO Scientist/Engineer Recruitment Exam. Candidates may get an idea about what to read for the Computer Science / IT Stream Examination. We wish all of you a good luck for the paper. This question paper has been adapted from GJ Tutorial's IT Study material based on the vast experience in teaching for various similar recruitment and admission exams.

1. Which of the following features usually applies to data in a data warehouse?

(a) Data are often deleted

(b) Most applications consists of transactions

(c) Data are rarely deleted

(d) Relatively few records are processed by applications

(e) None of these

2. Which of the following is a transaction?

(a) A group of SQL statements consisting of one read and one write operation

(b) A group of SQL statements consisting only of ready operations.

(c) A group of SQL statements defining a user-oriented task

(d) A group of SQL statements consisting only of write operations.

(e) None of these

3. There are several security devices used to stop individuals from exploiting your system. Which of the following is used in conjunction with a firewall?

(a) Proxy server

(b) Intrusion- detection system

(c) Terminal server

(d) Web server

(e) None of these

4. The effect of the ROLLBACK command in a transaction is the following......

(a) Undo all changes to the data- base resulting from the execution of the transaction

(b) Undo the effects of the last UPDATE command

(c) Restore the content of the database to its state at the end of the previous day

(d) Make sure that all changes to the database are in effect

(e) None of these

5. A client / server network ..........

(a) has clients that provide functions such as application control and shared computation.

(b) uses client computers to provide copies of software to the server to allow server processing.

(c) provides a company with the capability to downsize from lager computer systems and move away from legacy systems.

(d) has server computers that perform all processing, clients are' dumb' input/ output devices only.

(e) None of these.

6. An applet is ....... Document application program.

(a) a static

(b) a dynamic

(c) an active

(d) a passive

(e) None of these

7. The local antenna for satellite connections is called a ........

(a) modem

(b) terminal

(c) VSAT

(d) DTA

(e) None of these

8. What are the four basis connecting hardware devices?

(a) Repeater, bridge, router and gateway

(b) Repeater, bridge, router and dell

(c) Repeater, connector, router and gateway

(d) Amplifier, bridge, router and gateway

(e) None of these

9. Which type of processing speed measurement is used primarily with supercomputers?

(a) Flops

(b) Fractions of second

(c) Gigahertz

(d) MIPS

(e) None of these

10. This type of software is designed for users who want to customize the programs they use.

(a) Shareware

(b) Open-source software

(c) Freeware

(d) Macros

(e) None of these

11. What is the term associated with the second part of an e-mail address?

(a) Local address

(b) Eight characters long

(c) User name

(d) Domain name

(e) None of these

12. A port that allows 8 bits at a time to be transmitted simultaneously is a (n) .....

(a) dedicated port

(b) parallel port

(c) SCSI port

(d) USB port

(e) None of these

13. In order for computers to communicate across a network, they must be connected through a(n).....

(a) TCP/IP

(b) Topology

(c) Ethernet

(d) Thin client

(e) None of these

(e) C. Rangarajan

14. What is a specialized software program that allows input and output devices to communicate with the rest of the computer system?

(a) Utility driver

(b) Utility program

(c) Data compression utility

(d) Device driver

(e) None of these

15. Single party disk relying on the disk controller for finding out which disk has failed is used by-

(a) RAID level 5

(b) RAID level 2

(c) RAID level 4

(d) RAID level 3

(e) RAID level 1

16. Which of these terms refers to the feature of an OS that allows a single computer to process the tasks of several users at different stations, in round-robin fashion?

(a) Multiprocessing

(b) Multiprogramming

(c) Multitasking

(d) Time processing

(e) Time-sharing

17. Which of the following statements is not true about two-tier client-server database architecture?

(a) SQL statements are processed on the server

(b) SQL statements may be processed on some of the clients

(c) Business logic is mostly processed on clients

(d) Business logic may be processed on the server

(e) None of these

18. A Relational operator that yields all values from selected attributes is known as a -

(a) difference

(b) product

(c) select

(d) project

(e) join

19. Normalization is:

(a) the process of creating small stable data structures from complex groups of data when designing a relational database

(b) a methodology for documenting database illustrating the relationship between various entities in the database

(c) an approach to data management that stores both data and the procedures acting on the data as object that can be automatically retrieved and shared

(d) a representation of data as they would appear to an application programmer or user

(e) a representation of data as they actually would be organized on physical storage media

20. The process of building a model that demonstrate the features of a proposed product, service or system is called a -

(a) JAD

(b) RAD

(c) templating

(d) prototyping

(e) TAD

21. Which of the following is mandatory component of a URL?

(a) Resource Path

(b) Protocol

(c) Port Number

(d) Domain Name

(e) None of these

22. DBMS allows you to extrapolate information from your data by using a-

(a) query language

(b) table generator

(c) report generator

(d) wizard

(e) None of these

23. A subschema is -

(a) a description of the physical and logical structure of data and the relationship among the data

(b) a file that identifies the subset of data that a group of users can access

(c) a detailed description of all data contained in the database

(d) a description of the types of modifications that users can make to a database

(e) Either (c) or (d)

24. Which of the following is not a type of hub?

(a) Passive hub

(b) Inactive hub

(c) Switching hub

(d) Intelligent hub

(e) None of these

25. The ........... lists the location of files on the disk

(a) FAT

(b) boot sector

(c) root folder

(d) data area

(e) None of these

Answers:

1. (b) 2. (a) 3. (a) 4. (a) 5. (b)
6. (b) 7. (e) 8. (a) 9. (a) 10. (a)
11. (d) 12. (b) 13. (b) 14. (d) 15. (d)
16. (e) 17. (c) 18. (d) 19. (a) 20. (d)
21. (e) 22. (a) 23. (e) 24. (b) 25. (a)


67 Comments

  1. can anybody please send me the sample (solved) question paper of isro scientist/engineer (electronics)examination

    Reply
  2. pls send d isro model paper

    Reply
  3. sir pls send the model question paper in sc mechanical

    Reply
  4. please
    send me ISRO Scientist/Engineer Solved Sample Question Paper for mechanical engg 2009 and previous questions also
    send the complete syllabus of isro

    Reply
  5. cau plz give me guide lines for walk in interview in power grid

    Reply
  6. can u plz give me guidelines ofr the walk in interview in power grid

    Reply
  7. sir/madam,
    Can u tell me what qualification do we need to apply for this job?.And when will be those recruitment will take place?

    Reply
  8. i have given the isro exam for the post of sc/en on 26-apr-2009 , please could anyone tell me when its result would be declared?

    Reply
  9. hi,

    pleasea send me the sample question papers and syallabus for POST OF SCIENTIST/ENGINEER SC- ELECTRONICS and previous year question papers.

    Regards,
    Ann

    Reply
    • Hi Ann

      Can you plz send me the sample Qs paper for POST OF SCIENTIST/ENGINEER SC- ELECTRONICS Stream?

      Reply
  10. thanks pa

    Reply
  11. send some sample question papers for engineering SC computer science

    Reply
  12. Pleas sen me syllabus forWRITTEN TEST FOR THE POST OF SCIENTIST/ENGINEER SC- ELECTRONICS and privius year paper.

    Reply
  13. please Send syllabus Isro WRITTEN TEST FOR THE POST OF SCIENTIST/ENGINEER SC- ELECTRONICS (26/04/2009).

    Reply
  14. hello sir /madam
    send me sample question papers and full syllabus for isro sc(computer science)

    Reply
  15. i try to solve some

    1. Which of the following features usually applies to data in a data warehouse?

    (a) Data are often deleted
    (b) Most applications consists of transactions
    (c) Data are rarely deleted.............ans
    (d) Relatively few records are processed by applications
    (e) None of these

    2. Which of the following is a transaction?

    (a) A group of SQL statements consisting of one read and one write operation
    (b) A group of SQL statements consisting only of ready operations.
    (c) A group of SQL statements defining a user-oriented task ............... ans
    (d) A group of SQL statements consisting only of write operations.
    (e) None of these

    3. There are several security devices used to stop individuals from exploiting your system. Which of the following is used in conjunction with a firewall?

    (a) Proxy server.............. ans
    (b) Intrusion- detection system
    (c) Terminal server
    (d) Web server
    (e) None of these

    4. The effect of the ROLLBACK command in a transaction is the following......

    (a) Undo all changes to the data- base resulting from the execution of the transaction.................... ans
    (b) Undo the effects of the last UPDATE command
    (c) Restore the content of the database to its state at the end of the previous day
    (d) Make sure that all changes to the database are in effect
    (e) None of these

    5. A client / server network ..........

    (a) has clients that provide functions such as application control and shared computation.
    (b) uses client computers to provide copies of software to the server to allow server processing.
    (c) provides a company with the capability to downsize from lager computer systems and move away from legacy systems.
    (d) has server computers that perform all processing, clients are' dumb' input/ output devices only.
    (e) None of these.

    may be a or b

    6. An applet is ....... Document application program.

    (a) a static
    (b) a dynamic
    (c) an active
    (d) a passive
    (e) None of these

    7. The local antenna for satellite connections is called a ........

    (a) modem
    (b) terminal
    (c) VSAT
    (d) DTA................... ans
    (e) None of these

    8. What are the four basis connecting hardware devices?

    (a) Repeater, bridge, router and gateway .....................ans
    (b) Repeater, bridge, router and dell
    (c) Repeater, connector, router and gateway
    (d) Amplifier, bridge, router and gateway
    (e) None of these

    9. Which type of processing speed measurement is used primarily with supercomputers?

    (a) Flops
    (b) Fractions of second
    (c) Gigahertz
    (d) MIPS
    (e) None of these

    10. This type of software is designed for users who want to customize the programs they use.

    (a) Shareware
    (b) Open-source software.................... ans
    (c) Freeware
    (d) Macros
    (e) None of these

    11. What is the term associated with the second part of an e-mail address?

    (a) Local address
    (b) Eight characters long
    (c) User name
    (d) Domain name...................... ans
    (e) None of these

    12. A port that allows 8 bits at a time to be transmitted simultaneously is a (n) .....

    (a) dedicated port
    (b) parallel port.................... ans
    (c) SCSI port
    (d) USB port
    (e) None of these

    13. In order for computers to communicate across a network, they must be connected through a(n).....

    (a) TCP/IP
    (b) Topology
    (c) Ethernet...................... ans
    (d) Thin client
    (e) None of these
    (e) C. Rangarajan

    14. What is a specialized software program that allows input and output devices to communicate with the rest of the computer system?

    (a) Utility driver
    (b) Utility program
    (c) Data compression utility
    (d) Device driver ..................... ans
    (e) None of these

    15. Single party disk relying on the disk controller for finding out which disk has failed is used by-

    (a) RAID level 5
    (b) RAID level 2
    (c) RAID level 4
    (d) RAID level 3
    (e) RAID level 1

    16. Which of these terms refers to the feature of an OS that allows a single computer to process the tasks of several users at different stations, in round-robin fashion?

    (a) Multiprocessing
    (b) Multiprogramming
    (c) Multitasking
    (d) Time processing
    (e) Time-sharing ...................... ans

    17. Which of the following statements is not true about two-tier client-server database architecture?

    (a) SQL statements are processed on the server
    (b) SQL statements may be processed on some of the clients ................... ans
    (c) Business logic is mostly processed on clients
    (d) Business logic may be processed on the server
    (e) None of these

    18. A Relational operator that yields all values from selected attributes is known as a -

    (a) difference
    (b) product
    (c) select
    (d) project................... ans
    (e) join

    19. Normalization is:

    (a) the process of creating small stable data structures from complex groups of data when designing a relational database ................. ans
    (b) a methodology for documenting database illustrating the relationship between various entities in the database
    (c) an approach to data management that stores both data and the procedures acting on the data as object that can be automatically retrieved and shared
    (d) a representation of data as they would appear to an application programmer or user
    (e) a representation of data as they actually would be organized on physical storage media

    20. The process of building a model that demonstrate the features of a proposed product, service or system is called a -

    (a) JAD
    (b) RAD
    (c) templating.
    (d) prototyping ....................... ans
    (e) TAD

    21. Which of the following is mandatory component of a URL?

    (a) Resource Path
    (b) Protocol
    (c) Port Number
    (d) Domain Name
    (e) None of these
    all r mandatory in my pt of view.....

    22. DBMS allows you to extrapolate information from your data by using a-

    (a) query language ...............ans
    (b) table generator
    (c) report generator
    (d) wizard
    (e) None of these

    23. A subschema is -

    (a) a description of the physical and logical structure of data and the relationship among the data ..................ans
    (b) a file that identifies the subset of data that a group of users can access
    (c) a detailed description of all data contained in the database
    (d) a description of the types of modifications that users can make to a database
    (e) Either (c) or (d)

    24. Which of the following is not a type of hub?

    (a) Passive hub
    (b) Inactive hub.................. ans
    (c) Switching hub
    (d) Intelligent hub
    (e) None of these

    25. The ........... lists the location of files on the disk
    (a) FAT
    (b) boot sector
    (c) root folder ......................... ans
    (d) data area
    (e) None of these

    Reply
    • i need some more materials to study!! could please you provide??

      Reply
  16. your above ans is mostly wrong .buddy

    Reply
  17. ur above ans is mostly buddy

    Reply
  18. can u plz send me the previous year electronics question paper

    Reply
  19. plz..send me ISRO Scientist/Engineer Solved Sample Question Paper and syllabus for computer science and engineering and also the previous year question papers.Also suggest some course material for its preparation

    Reply
  20. hi...
    i need ECE sample question paper and also syllabus for it... pls send me that ....

    Reply
  21. plz send me ECE paper for ISRO

    Reply
  22. please send me the syllabus and sample question papers for ISRO scientist(mechanical engineering)

    Reply
  23. can you send me previous engineering service(electronics & communication)question papers. and RRB applied for section engineer(ECE) previous question papers.

    Reply
  24. plz send paper nd syllabus

    Reply
  25. plz send cs syllabus and paper

    Reply
  26. Please suggest me a course material for ISRO Scientist(Computer Science) test

    Reply
  27. Hi. i have applied for ISRO Scientist/Engineer for computer science on dated 4 march . ! but while checking my registration number update status ,it always says reconcilitation of Demand Draft is in process .! Is it due to the delay in reaching my DD or form is rejected ! please reply soon !!

    Reply
  28. please sent me complete syllsbus of isro scientist(ECE)

    Reply
    • please sent me complete syllsbus of isro scientist(ECE)

      Reply
      • hi this is murali,
        pla help me, i want sample question papers for isro can u please send me links
        thank u

  29. sir/madam
    please send me the syllabus of isro scientist engineer for electronics.
    thanking you
    m.senthil

    Reply
  30. please send me a complete syllabus of ISRO and all question papers for the exam on 26th april

    Reply
    • hi,
      pls can u send me syllbus and sample question papers

      Reply
  31. send syllabus,study materials and solved sample question papers (computer science department

    Reply
  32. can u please send me isro scientist/engineer-computer science,complete syllabus and sample question paper

    Reply
  33. hi

    pls send isro model question paper for scientist electronics

    Reply
  34. Hi,
    I have applied for the post of Scientist/Engineer ELECTRONICS-2009.I just want to know the syllabus and study material for this.Please send a model question paper also.

    Reply
  35. send me a complete syllabus for isro scientist(INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY)& solved modal/sample question papers
    for written test held on 26/04/2009.

    Reply
  36. send me ISRO Scientist/Engineer Solved Sample Question Paper forinformation technology and also the previous year question papers and syllabus for written test held on 26/04/2009.

    Reply
  37. Hi,
    I have applied for the post of Scientist/Engineer Computer science-2009.I just want to know the syllabus and study material for this.Please send a model question paper also.

    Reply
  38. plz.. send me syllabus for ISRO-electronics

    Reply
  39. pls give me previous sample papers of NTPC,ISRO exam

    Reply
  40. hi can you send the isro scientist-electronics model question paper

    Reply
  41. will any one please mail syllabus for electrical/electronic

    Reply
  42. Sir/Madam,

    Please guide to towards the SRO Sc (Electronics) sample questions.

    Reply
  43. pls send previous ques for isro sc/eng (computer science) exams....

    Reply
  44. Hi,

    Pls give me the previous question papers for isro sc/eng exams(computer science) with answers.

    Reply
  45. Hi,
    Can you please send me the Syllabus and previous years question papers for the post of Scientist/ Engineer SC (Electronics& Communication Engineering) at ISRO.

    Reply
  46. hi
    send a sample question paper for isro scientist (computer science )

    Reply
  47. hi please send me the sample and previous question papers to mymail ID

    Reply
  48. hi can u send me the syllabus for electronics

    Reply
  49. I also want the solved question paper.Please send to my mail ID.

    Reply
  50. please
    send me ISRO Scientist/Engineer Solved Sample Question Paper (ECE) 2008” and previous questions also
    send the complete syllabus of isro scientist (e.c.e)

    Reply
  51. please send any model question papers or suggestion for the written test

    Reply
  52. plz...send me ISRO Scientist/Engineer Solved Sample Question Paper (cse) 2008” and previous papers..

    Reply
  53. dear sir could you please send me the some sample questions on electronics based pls

    Reply
  54. send me ISRO Scientist/Engineer Solved Sample Question Paper for computer science and engineering and also the previous year question papers.

    Reply
  55. Really helpful.

    Reply
  56. please send me ISRO scienntist(comuter science) sllybus for written test held on 26/04/2009.

    Reply
  57. Syllabus computer science

    Basics of Computer
    c
    c++
    MS Office
    Data Structure
    Internet
    Busines system
    Internet Security
    DBMS
    Computer Networking
    Some programming concepts
    and other computer related topics

    Contact Us for Details

    Reply
    • hello sir,can u provide syllabus foe ECE

      Reply
  58. send me a comlete syllabus for isro scientist(computer science)

    Reply
  59. send me ISRO Scientist/Engineer Solved Sample Question Paper (ECE) 2008”

    Reply
  60. Hi
    send me a complete syllabus for isro scientist(computer science)

    Reply
  61. send a sample question for isro scientist (computer science )

    Reply

Leave a Reply